Illinois Compiled Statutes 805 ILCS 105/113.05 – Admission of foreign corporation
A foreign corporation organized not for profit, before it conducts any affairs in this State, shall procure authority so to do from the Secretary of State. A foreign corporation organized not for profit, upon complying with the provisions of this Act, may secure from the Secretary of State the authority to conduct affairs in this State. A foreign corporation shall not be denied authority by reason of the fact that the laws of the state under which such corporation is organized governing its organization and internal affairs differ from the laws of this State, and nothing in this Act contained shall be construed to authorize this State to regulate the organization or the internal affairs of such corporation.