Illinois Compiled Statutes 810 ILCS 5/2-606 – What constitutes acceptance of goods
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the
goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection
(1) of Section 2-602, but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller’s
ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.