Illinois Compiled Statutes 810 ILCS 5/2-718 – Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits
(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.
(2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer‘s breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds