Illinois Compiled Statutes 810 ILCS 5/9-611 – Notification before disposition of collateral
(a) “Notification date.” In this Section, “notification date” means the earlier of the date on which:
(1) a secured party sends to the debtor and any
secondary obligor an authenticated notification of disposition; or
(2) the debtor and any secondary obligor waive the
right to notification.
(b) Notification of disposition required. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party that disposes of collateral under Section 9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition.
(c) Persons to be notified. To comply with subsection (b), the secured party shall send an authenticated notification of disposition to:
(1) the debtor;
(2) any secondary obligor; and
(3) if the collateral is other than consumer goods:
(A) any other person from which the secured party