Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 137/15 – Ability to repay
A creditor or broker shall not transfer, deal in, offer, or make a high risk home loan if the creditor or broker does not believe at the time the loan is consummated that the borrower will be able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation based upon a consideration of his or her current and expected income, current obligations, employment status, and other financial resources (other than the borrower’s equity in the dwelling that secures repayment of the loan). A borrower shall be presumed to be able to repay the loan if, at the time the loan is consummated, or at the time of the first rate adjustment, in the case of a lower introductory interest rate, the borrower’s scheduled monthly payments on the loan (including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and assessments), combined with the scheduled payments for all other disclosed debts, do not exceed 50% of the borrower’s monthly gross income.