Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 205/4 – General interest rate
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 4.05, in all written contracts it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate or agree that an annual percentage rate of 9%, or any less sum, shall be taken and paid upon every $100 of money loaned or in any manner due and owing from any person to any other person or corporation in this state, and after that rate for a greater or less sum, or for a longer or shorter time, except as herein provided.
The maximum rate of interest that may lawfully be contracted for is determined by the law applicable thereto at the time the contract is made. Any provision in any contract, whether made before or after July 1, 1969, which provides for or purports to authorize, contingent upon a change in the Illinois law after the contract is made, any rate of interest greater than the maximum lawful rate at the time the contract is made, is void.
It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank, as those terms are defined in § 2 of the Illinois Banking Act, to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. It is lawful for a savings bank chartered under the Savings Bank Act or a savings association chartered under the Illinois Savings and Loan Act of 1985 to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate agreed upon by the savings bank or savings association and the borrower.
It is lawful to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges as authorized by this Act and as authorized by the Consumer Installment Loan Act, the Payday Loan Reform Act, the Retail Installment Sales Act, the Illinois Financial Services Development Act, the Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act, or the Consumer Legal Funding Act. It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation, except as otherwise provided in the Predatory Loan Prevention Act, with respect to the following transactions:
(a) Any loan made to a corporation;
(b) Advances of money, repayable on demand, to an
amount not less than $5,000, which are made upon warehouse receipts, bills of lading, certificates of stock, certificates of deposit, bills of exchange, bonds or other negotiable instruments pledged as collateral security for such repayment, if evidenced by a writing;
(c) Any credit transaction between a merchandise
wholesaler and retailer; any business loan to a business association or copartnership or to a person owning and operating a business as sole proprietor or to any persons owning and operating a business as joint venturers, joint tenants or tenants in common, or to any limited partnership, or to any trustee owning and operating a business or whose beneficiaries own and operate a business, except that any loan which is secured (1) by an assignment of an individual obligor’s salary, wages, commissions or other compensation for services, or (2) by his household furniture or other goods used for his personal, family or household purposes shall be deemed not to be a loan within the meaning of this subsection; and provided further that a loan which otherwise qualifies as a business loan within the meaning of this subsection shall not be deemed as not so qualifying because of the inclusion, with other security consisting of business assets of any such obligor, of real estate occupied by an individual obligor solely as his residence. The term “business” shall be deemed to mean a commercial, agricultural or industrial enterprise which is carried on for the purpose of investment or profit, but shall not be deemed to mean the ownership or maintenance of real estate occupied by an individual obligor solely as his residence;
(d) Any loan made in accordance with the provisions
of Subchapter I of Chapter 13 of Title 12 of the United States Code, which is designated as “Housing Renovation and Modernization”;
(e) Any mortgage loan insured or upon which a
commitment to insure has been issued under the provisions of the National Housing Act, Chapter 13 of Title 12 of the United States Code;
(f) Any mortgage loan guaranteed or upon which a
commitment to guaranty has been issued under the provisions of the Veterans’ Benefits Act, Subchapter II of Chapter 37 of Title 38 of the United States Code;
(g) Interest charged by a broker or dealer registered
* * *