Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 205/4 – General interest rate
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 4.05, in all written contracts it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate or agree that an annual percentage rate of 9%, or any less sum, shall be taken and paid upon every $100 of money loaned or in any manner due and owing from any person to any other person or corporation in this state, and after that rate for a greater or less sum, or for a longer or shorter time, except as herein provided.
The maximum rate of interest that may lawfully be contracted for is determined by the law applicable thereto at the time the contract is made. Any provision in any contract, whether made before or after July 1, 1969, which provides for or purports to authorize, contingent upon a change in the Illinois law after the contract is made, any rate of interest greater than the maximum lawful rate at the time the contract is made, is void.
It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank, as those terms are defined in § 2 of the Illinois Banking Act, to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. It is lawful for a savings bank chartered under the Savings Bank Act or a savings association chartered under the Illinois Savings and Loan Act of 1985 to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate agreed upon by the savings bank or savings association and the borrower.
It is lawful to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges as authorized by this Act and as authorized by the Consumer Installment Loan Act, the Payday Loan Reform Act, the Retail Installment Sales Act, the Illinois Financial Services Development Act, the Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act, or the Consumer Legal Funding Act. It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation, except as otherwise provided in the Predatory Loan Prevention Act, with respect to the following transactions:
(a) Any loan made to a corporation;
(b) Advances of money, repayable on demand, to an
* * *
defined in Section 3 (2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1002), to an individual participating in such plan, provided that such loan satisfies the prohibited transaction exemption requirements of Section 408 (b) (1) (29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1108 (b) (1)) or Section 2003 (a) (26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 4975 (d) (1)) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;
(k) Written contracts, agreements or bonds for deed
providing for installment purchase of real estate, including a manufactured home as defined in subdivision (53) of § 9-102 of the Uniform Commercial Code that is real property as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act;
(l) Loans secured by a mortgage on real estate,
including a manufactured home as defined in subdivision (53) of § 9-102 of the Uniform Commercial Code that is real property as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act;
(m) Loans made by a sole proprietorship, partnership,
or corporation to an employee or to a person who has been offered employment by such sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation made for the sole purpose of transferring an employee or person who has been offered employment to another office maintained and operated by the same sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation;
(n) Loans to or for the benefit of students made by
an institution of higher education.
(2) Except for loans described in subparagraph (a), (c), (d), (e), (f) or (i) of subsection (1) of this Section, and except to the extent permitted by the applicable statute for loans made pursuant to Section 4a or pursuant to the Consumer Installment Loan Act:
(a) Whenever the rate of interest exceeds an annual
* * *