Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 205/4 – General interest rate
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 4.05, in all written contracts it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate or agree that an annual percentage rate of 9%, or any less sum, shall be taken and paid upon every $100 of money loaned or in any manner due and owing from any person to any other person or corporation in this state, and after that rate for a greater or less sum, or for a longer or shorter time, except as herein provided.
* * *
It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank, as those terms are defined in § 2 of the Illinois Banking Act, to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. It is lawful for a savings bank chartered under the Savings Bank Act or a savings association chartered under the Illinois Savings and Loan Act of 1985 to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate agreed upon by the savings bank or savings association and the borrower.
It is lawful to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges as authorized by this Act and as authorized by the Consumer Installment Loan Act, the Payday Loan Reform Act, the Retail Installment Sales Act, the Illinois Financial Services Development Act, the Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act, or the Consumer Legal Funding Act. It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation, except as otherwise provided in the Predatory Loan Prevention Act, with respect to the following transactions:
(a) Any loan made to a corporation;
(b) Advances of money, repayable on demand, to an
amount not less than $5,000, which are made upon warehouse receipts, bills of lading, certificates of stock, certificates of deposit, bills of exchange, bonds or other negotiable instruments pledged as collateral security for such repayment, if evidenced by a writing;
(c) Any credit transaction between a merchandise
wholesaler and retailer; any business loan to a business association or copartnership or to a person owning and operating a business as sole proprietor or to any persons owning and operating a business as joint venturers, joint tenants or tenants in common, or to any limited partnership, or to any trustee owning and operating a business or whose beneficiaries own and operate a business, except that any loan which is secured (1) by an assignment of an individual obligor’s salary, wages, commissions or other compensation for services, or (2) by his household furniture or other goods used for his personal, family or household purposes shall be deemed not to be a loan within the meaning of this subsection; and provided further that a loan which otherwise qualifies as a business loan within the meaning of this subsection shall not be deemed as not so qualifying because of the inclusion, with other security consisting of business assets of any such obligor, of real estate occupied by an individual obligor solely as his residence. The term “business” shall be deemed to mean a commercial, agricultural or industrial enterprise which is carried on for the purpose of investment or profit, but shall not be deemed to mean the ownership or
* * *
or corporation to an employee or to a person who has been offered employment by such sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation made for the sole purpose of transferring an employee or person who has been offered employment to another office maintained and operated by the same sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation;
(n) Loans to or for the benefit of students made by
an institution of higher education.
(2) Except for loans described in subparagraph (a), (c), (d), (e), (f) or (i) of subsection (1) of this Section, and except to the extent permitted by the applicable statute for loans made pursuant to Section 4a or pursuant to the Consumer Installment Loan Act:
(a) Whenever the rate of interest exceeds an annual
percentage rate of 8% on any written contract, agreement or bond for deed providing for the installment purchase of residential real estate, or on any loan secured by a mortgage on residential real estate, it shall be unlawful to provide for a prepayment penalty or other charge for prepayment.
(b) No agreement, note or other instrument evidencing
a loan secured by a mortgage on residential real estate, or written contract, agreement or bond for deed providing for the installment purchase of residential real estate, may provide for any change in the contract rate of interest during the term thereof. However, if the Congress of the United States or any federal agency authorizes any class of lender to enter, within limitations, into mortgage contracts or written contracts, agreements or bonds for deed in which the rate of interest may be changed during the term of the contract, any person, firm, corporation or other entity not otherwise prohibited from entering into mortgage contracts or written contracts, agreements or bonds for deed in Illinois may enter into mortgage contracts or written contracts, agreements or bonds for deed in which the rate of interest may be changed during the term of the contract, within the same limitations.
(3) In any contract or loan which is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or conveyance in the nature of a mortgage, on residential real estate, the interest which is computed, calculated, charged, or collected pursuant to such contract or loan, or pursuant to any regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to this Act, may not be computed, calculated, charged or collected for any period of time occurring after the date on which the total indebtedness, with the exception of late payment penalties, is paid in full.
* * *