Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 205/4 – General interest rate
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 4.05, in all written contracts it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate or agree that an annual percentage rate of 9%, or any less sum, shall be taken and paid upon every $100 of money loaned or in any manner due and owing from any person to any other person or corporation in this state, and after that rate for a greater or less sum, or for a longer or shorter time, except as herein provided.
The maximum rate of interest that may lawfully be contracted for is determined by the law applicable thereto at the time the contract is made. Any provision in any contract, whether made before or after July 1, 1969, which provides for or purports to authorize, contingent upon a change in the Illinois law after the contract is made, any rate of interest greater than the maximum lawful rate at the time the contract is made, is void.
It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank, as those terms are defined in § 2 of the Illinois Banking Act, to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. It is lawful for a savings bank chartered under the Savings Bank Act or a savings association chartered under the Illinois Savings and Loan Act of 1985 to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate agreed upon by the savings bank or savings association and the borrower.
It is lawful to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges as authorized by this Act and as authorized by the Consumer Installment Loan Act, the Payday Loan Reform Act, the Retail Installment Sales Act, the Illinois Financial Services Development Act, the Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act, or the Consumer Legal Funding Act. It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation, except as otherwise provided in the Predatory Loan Prevention Act, with respect to the following transactions:
(a) Any loan made to a corporation;
(b) Advances of money, repayable on demand, to an
* * *
or corporation to an employee or to a person who has been offered employment by such sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation made for the sole purpose of transferring an employee or person who has been offered employment to another office maintained and operated by the same sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation;
(n) Loans to or for the benefit of students made by
an institution of higher education.
(2) Except for loans described in subparagraph (a), (c), (d), (e), (f) or (i) of subsection (1) of this Section, and except to the extent permitted by the applicable statute for loans made pursuant to Section 4a or pursuant to the Consumer Installment Loan Act:
(a) Whenever the rate of interest exceeds an annual
percentage rate of 8% on any written contract, agreement or bond for deed providing for the installment purchase of residential real estate, or on any loan secured by a mortgage on residential real estate, it shall be unlawful to provide for a prepayment penalty or other charge for prepayment.
(b) No agreement, note or other instrument evidencing
a loan secured by a mortgage on residential real estate, or written contract, agreement or bond for deed providing for the installment purchase of residential real estate, may provide for any change in the contract rate of interest during the term thereof. However, if the Congress of the United States or any federal agency authorizes any class of lender to enter, within limitations, into mortgage contracts or written contracts, agreements or bonds for deed in which the rate of interest may be changed during the term of the contract, any person, firm, corporation or other entity not otherwise prohibited from entering into mortgage contracts or written contracts, agreements or bonds for deed in Illinois may enter into mortgage contracts or written contracts, agreements or bonds for deed in which the rate of interest may be changed during the term of the contract, within the same limitations.
* * *