Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 505/2NN – Receipts; credit card and debit card account numbers
(a) Definitions. As used in this Section:
“Cardholder” has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
“Credit card” has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
“Debit card” has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
“Issuer” has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
“Person” has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
“Provider” means a person who furnishes money, goods, services, or anything else of value upon presentation, whether physically, in writing, verbally, electronically, or otherwise, of a credit card or debit card by the cardholder, or any agent or employee of that person.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, no provider may print or otherwise produce or reproduce or permit the printing or other production or reproduction of the following: (i) any part of the credit card or debit card account number, other than the last 4 digits or other characters, (ii) the credit card or debit card expiration date on any receipt provided or made available to the cardholder.
(c) This Section does not apply to a credit card or debit card transaction in which the sole means available to the provider of recording the credit card or debit card account number is by handwriting or by imprint of the card.
(d) This Section does not apply to receipts issued for transactions on the electronic benefits transfer card system in accordance with 7 C.F.R. § 274.12(g)(3).
(e) A violation of this Section constitutes an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act.
(f) This Section is operative on January 1, 2005.