Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 705/37 – Public inspection
(a) Generally. All disclosure statements and other papers and documents received by the Administrator under this Act shall be open to public inspection, except that the Administrator may, in his discretion, withhold from public inspection any information the disclosure of which is, in the judgment of the Administrator, not necessary in the public interest or for the protection of franchisees. The Administrator may publish any information filed with him or obtained by him, if in the judgment of the Administrator, such action is in the public interest. No provision of this Act authorizes the Administrator or any of his assistants, clerks or deputies to disclose any information withheld from public inspection except among themselves or when necessary or appropriate in a proceeding or investigation under this Act or to other federal or State regulatory agencies. No provision of this Act either creates or derogates from any privilege which exists at common law or otherwise when documentary or other evidence is sought under a subpoena directed to the Administrator or any of his assistants, clerks or deputies.
(b) Restrictions on use. The Administrator and his employees may not use for personal benefit any information which is obtained by them under this Act and which is not then generally available to the public.