Illinois Compiled Statutes 815 ILCS 705/5 – Prohibited practices
(1) Sale of unregistered franchise unlawful. It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any franchise required to be registered under this Act unless the franchise has been registered under this Act or is exempt under this Act.
(2) Failure to deliver a disclosure statement unlawful. It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any franchise which is required to be registered under this Act without first providing to the prospective franchisee at least 14 days prior to the execution by the prospective franchisee of any binding franchise or other agreement, or at least 14 days prior to the receipt by such person of any consideration, whichever occurs first, a copy of a disclosure statement meeting the requirements of this Act and registered by the Administrator, together with a copy of all proposed agreements relating to the sale of the franchise. For the purposes of this Act, delivery of a disclosure statement to a general partner of a partnership shall constitute delivery to the partnership and its partners and delivery of a disclosure statement to a principal officer of a corporation shall constitute delivery to the corporation and its shareholders.
(3) Sale of franchise by unregistered franchise broker unlawful. It is unlawful for any franchise required to be registered under this Act to be offered for sale or sold in this State by a franchise broker subject to this Act who is not first registered under this Act unless exempt from registration.
(4) Filing of untrue report unlawful. It is unlawful for any person to make or cause to be made any untrue statement of a material fact in any application, notice, or report filed with the Administrator, or to omit to state in any application, notice, or report any material fact, or to fail to notify the Administrator of any material change in such application, notice, or report, as required by this Act.