Illinois Compiled Statutes 820 ILCS 305/16b – Gift ban
(a) An attorney appearing before the Commission shall not provide compensation or any gift to any person in exchange for the referral of a client involving a matter to be heard before the Commission except for a division of a fee between lawyers who are not in the same firm in accordance with Rule 1.5 of the Code of Professional Responsibility. For purposes of this Section, “gift” means any gratuity, discount, entertainment, hospitality, loan, forbearance, or any other tangible or intangible item having monetary value including, but not limited to, cash, food and drink, and honoraria except for food or refreshments not exceeding $75 per person in value on a single calendar day, provided that the food or refreshments are (1) consumed on the premises from which they were purchased or prepared or (2) catered. “Catered” means food or refreshments that are purchased ready to eat and delivered by any means.
(b) Violation of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |