Illinois Compiled Statutes 820 ILCS 310/26 – No repeal of any Act or part thereof herein contained shall …
No repeal of any Act or part thereof herein contained shall extinguish or in any way affect any right of action thereunder, existing at the time this Act takes effect. No employer shall be liable for compensation or damages under this Act in any case in which the disablement on which claim is predicated shall have occurred prior to the date this Act becomes effective. Any claims, disagreement or controversy existing or arising under “An Act to promote the general welfare of the people of this state by providing remedies for injuries suffered or death resulting from occupational diseases incurred in the course of employment; providing for enforcement and administration thereof, and to repeal an Act and a part of a certain Act herein named”, approved March 16, 1936, as amended, shall be adjusted in accordance with the provisions of said Act, notwithstanding the repeal thereof, or may by agreement of the parties be adjusted in accordance with the method of procedure provided in this Act for the adjustment of differences, jurisdiction to adjust such differences so submitted by the parties being hereby conferred upon the Commission. Nothing in this section shall affect any case in which exposure as defined in this Act shall have taken place after the effective date of this Act.
The Attorney General and the State‘s Attorney of each county, upon request of the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission, shall enforce any penalties set forth in this Act.