Illinois Compiled Statutes 820 ILCS 405/1100 – Review by the courts of decisions on benefits
Any decision of the Board of Review (or of the Director in cases of decisions made pursuant to Sections 800 and 801) shall be reviewable only under and in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, provided that judicial review thereof shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted his administrative remedies as provided by this Act. The Director shall be deemed to have been a party to any administrative proceeding before the Board of Review and shall be represented by the Attorney General in any judicial action involving any such decision. The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the Director or Board of Review hereunder. The term “administrative decision” is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
The party aggrieved by the decision of the Board of Review (or the decision of the Director rendered pursuant to Sections 800 and 801) may secure judicial review thereof in the circuit court of the county in which he resides, or in the county in which his principal place of business is located, or if he does not reside within the State of Illinois and has no place of business within this State, then in the circuit court of Cook County.
Such proceedings before the courts shall be given precedence over all other civil cases except cases arising under the Workers’ Compensation Act of this State.
The Board of Review or the Director, as the case may be, shall certify the record of the proceedings to the circuit court and shall prepare a true and correct typewritten copy of such testimony and a true and correct copy of all other matters contained in such record and certified to by the secretary thereof.
Judgments and orders of the circuit court under this Act shall be reviewed by appeal in the same manner as in other civil cases.
The clerk of any court rendering a decision affecting or affirming any decision of the Board of Review or of the Director, as the case may be, shall promptly furnish the Director and the Board of Review with a copy of such decision, without charge, and the Board of Review or the Director, as the case may be, shall enter an order in accordance with such decision.