Illinois Compiled Statutes 820 ILCS 405/610 – Vacation pay
A. Whenever an employer has announced a period of shutdown for the taking of inventory or for vacation purposes, or both, and at the time of or during such shutdown makes a payment or becomes obligated or holds himself ready to make such payment to an individual as vacation pay, or as vacation pay allowance, or as pay in lieu of vacation, or as standby pay, such sum shall be deemed “wages” as defined in Section 234, and shall be treated as provided in subsection C of this Section.
B. Whenever in connection with any separation or layoff of an individual, his employer makes a payment or payments to him, or becomes obligated and holds himself ready to make such payment to him as, or in the nature of, vacation pay, or vacation pay allowance, or as pay in lieu of vacation, and within 10 calendar days after notification of the filing of his claim, designates (by notice to the Director) the period to which such payment shall be allocated (provided, that if such designated period is extended by the employer, he may again similarly designate an extended period, by giving notice thereof not later than the beginning of the extension of such period, with the same effect as if such period of extension were included in the original designation), the amount of any such payment, or obligation to make payment, shall be deemed “wages” as defined in Section 234, and shall be treated as provided in subsection C of this Section.
C. If the employer has not designated the period provided for in subsection B within the prescribed time limits, the wages referred to in subsection B shall not be attributed or be deemed payable to such individual with respect to any week after such separation or layoff. Of the wages described in subsection A (whether or not the employer has designated the period therein described), or of the wages described in subsection B if the period therein described has been designated by the employer as therein provided, a sum equal to such individual’s wages for a normal work day shall be attributed to, or deemed to be payable to him with respect to, the first and each subsequent work day except paid holidays in such period until such amount so paid or owing is exhausted. If an employee is entitled to receive and receives holiday pay for any work day in such designated period, such pay shall be deemed “wages” and the period herein designated shall be extended by such paid holiday. Any individual receiving or entitled to receive wages as provided in this Section shall be ineligible for benefits for any week in which the sums, so designated or attributed to such normal work days, equal or exceed his weekly benefit amount. If no amount is so paid or owing, or if in any week the amount so paid or owing is insufficient to attribute any sum as wages, or if the amount so designated or attributed as wages is less than such individual’s weekly benefit amount, he shall be deemed “unemployed” as defined in Section 239.