2021 Indiana Code 36-6-4-17. Failure to perform duty; liability; compensation; personal use of township funds
Sec. 17. (a) An executive who fails to perform a duty imposed by section 3(1), 3(2), 3(3), 3(4), 3(5), 3(7), 3(8), 5, or 14(1) of this chapter is liable to the township in a sum of not more than one hundred dollars ($100), to be recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the township.
(b) An executive is entitled to receive the following:
(1) The executive’s salary.
(2) Reimbursement for expenses that are reasonably incurred by the executive for the following:
(A) The operation of the executive’s office.
(B) Travel and meals while attending seminars or conferences on township matters.
(C) A sum for mileage as permitted under IC 36-6-8-3(b).
The executive may not make any other personal use of township funds without prior approval by the legislative body of the township.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 17-4-6-10.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.5. Amended by P.L.34-1992, SEC.3.