Indiana Constitution Article 2 Section 14
(a) General elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
(b) The General Assembly may provide by law for the election of all judges of courts of general and appellate jurisdiction, by an election to be held for such officers only, at which time no other officer shall be voted for.
(c) The General Assembly shall provide for the registration of all persons entitled to vote.
(History: As Amended March 14, 1881; Amended November 3, 1998).