Indiana Code 11-13-3-3. Release on parole or discharge; reinstatement; hearing; investigations; notice to victims and witnesses; criteria; conduct of hearing; denial of parole; parole of persons imprisoned out of state
* * *
(f) Notwithstanding IC 11-8-5-2 and IC 4-1-6, an inmate may not have access to the name and address of a victim and a witness. Upon the filing of a motion by any person requesting or objecting to the release of victim information, witness information, or both that is retained by the department, the court shall review the information that is the subject of the motion in camera before ruling on the motion.
(g) The notice required under subsection (c) must specify whether the prisoner is being discharged, is being released on parole, is being released on lifetime parole, is having a parole release hearing, is having a parole violation hearing, or has escaped. The notice must contain the following information:
(1) The name of the prisoner.
(2) The date of the offense.
(3) The date of the conviction.
(4) The felony of which the prisoner was convicted.
(5) The sentence imposed.
(6) The amount of time served.
(7) The date and location of the interview (if applicable).
(h) The parole board shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 and make available to offenders the criteria considered in making parole release determinations. The criteria must include the:
(1) nature and circumstances of the crime for which the offender is committed;
(2) offender’s prior criminal record;
(3) offender’s conduct and attitude during the commitment; and
(4) offender’s parole plan.
(i) The hearing prescribed by this section may be conducted in an informal manner without regard to rules of evidence. In connection with the hearing, however:
(1) reasonable, advance written notice, including the date, time, and place of the hearing shall be provided to the person being considered;
(2) the person being considered shall be given access, in accord with IC 11-8-5, to records and reports considered by the parole board in making its parole release decision;
(3) the person being considered may appear, speak in the person’s own behalf, and present documentary evidence;
(4) irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded; and
(5) a record of the proceeding, to include the results of the parole board’s investigation, notice of the hearing, and evidence adduced at the hearing, shall be made and preserved.
(j) If parole is denied, the parole board shall give the person written notice of the denial and the reasons for the denial. The parole board may not parole a person if it determines that there is substantial reason to believe that the person:
(1) will engage in further specified criminal activity; or
(2) will not conform to appropriate specified conditions of parole.
(k) If parole is denied, the parole board shall conduct another parole release hearing not earlier than five (5) years after the date of the hearing at which parole was denied. However, the board may conduct a hearing earlier than five (5) years after denial of parole if the board:
(1) finds that special circumstances exist for the holding of a hearing; and
(2) gives reasonable notice to the person being considered for parole.
(l) The parole board may parole a person who is outside Indiana on a record made by the appropriate authorities of the jurisdiction in which that person is imprisoned.
(m) If the board is considering the release on parole of an offender who is serving a sentence of life in prison, a determinate term of imprisonment of at least ten (10) years, or an indeterminate term of imprisonment with a minimum term of at least ten (10) years, in addition to the investigation required under subsection (b), except as provided in subsection (n), the board may order and consider a community investigation, which may include an investigation and report that substantially reflects the attitudes and opinions of:
(1) the community in which the crime committed by the offender occurred;
(2) law enforcement officers who have jurisdiction in the community in which the crime occurred;
(3) the victim of the crime committed by the offender, or if the victim is deceased or incompetent for any reason, the victim’s relatives or friends; and
(4) friends or relatives of the offender.
* * *