Indiana Code 11-8-8-11. Change in registration location or status; duty to register or notify; updates
(1) principal residence address; or
Indiana Code 11-8-8-2
- principal residence: means the residence where a sex or violent offender spends the most time. See Indiana Code 11-8-8-3
* * *
(b) If a sex or violent offender moves to a new county in Indiana, the local law enforcement authority where the sex or violent offender’s current principal residence address is located shall inform the local law enforcement authority in the new county in Indiana of the sex or violent offender’s residence and forward all relevant registration information concerning the sex or violent offender to the local law enforcement authority in the new county. The local law enforcement authority receiving notice under this subsection shall verify the address of the sex or violent offender under section 13 of this chapter not more than seven (7) days after receiving the notice.
(c) If a sex or violent offender who is required to register under section 7(a)(2) or 7(a)(3) of this chapter changes the sex or violent offender’s principal place of employment, principal place of vocation, or campus or location where the sex or violent offender is enrolled in school, the sex or violent offender shall report in person:
(1) to the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction over the sex or violent offender’s current principal place of employment, principal place of vocation, or campus or location where the sex or violent offender is enrolled in school; and
(2) if the sex or violent offender changes the sex or violent offender’s place of employment, vocation, or enrollment to a new county in Indiana, to the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction over the sex or violent offender’s new principal place of employment, principal place of vocation, or campus or location where the sex or violent offender is enrolled in school;
not more than seventy-two (72) hours after the change.
(d) If a sex or violent offender moves the sex or violent offender’s place of employment, vocation, or enrollment to a new county in Indiana, the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction over the sex or violent offender’s current principal place of employment, principal place of vocation, or campus or location where the sex or violent offender is enrolled in school shall inform the local law enforcement authority in the new county of the sex or violent offender’s new principal place of employment, vocation, or enrollment by forwarding relevant registration information to the local law enforcement authority in the new county.
(e) If a sex or violent offender moves the sex or violent offender’s residence, place of employment, vocation, or enrollment to a new state, the local law enforcement authority shall inform the state police in the new state of the sex or violent offender’s new place of residence, employment, vocation, or enrollment.
(f) If a sex or violent offender who is required to register under this chapter changes or obtains a new:
(1) electronic mail address;
(2) instant messaging username;
(3) electronic chat room username; or
(4) social networking web site username;
the sex or violent offender shall report in person to the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction over the sex or violent offender’s current principal address or location and shall provide the local law enforcement authority with the new address or username not more than seventy-two (72) hours after the change or creation of the address or username.
(g) A local law enforcement authority shall make registration information, including information concerning the duty to register and the penalty for failing to register, available to a sex or violent offender.
(h) A local law enforcement authority who is notified of a change under subsection (a), (c), or (f) shall:
(1) immediately update the Indiana sex and violent offender registry web site established under IC 36-2-13-5.5;
(2) update the National Crime Information Center National Sex Offender Registry data base via the Indiana data and communications system (IDACS); and
(3) notify the department.
(i) If a sex or violent offender who is registered with a local law enforcement authority becomes incarcerated, the local law enforcement authority shall transmit a copy of the information provided by the sex or violent offender during registration to the department.
(j) If a sex or violent offender is no longer required to register due to the expiration of the registration period, or if a court grants a petition under section 22 of this chapter that removes the offender’s duty to register under this chapter, the local law enforcement authority shall:
(1) ensure the offender’s information is no longer published to the public portal of the sex and violent offender registry Internet web site established under IC 36-2-13-5.5; and
(2) transmit a copy of the information provided by the sex or violent offender during registration to the department.
(k) This subsection applies only to a sex or violent offender who has:
(1) informed the local law enforcement authority of the offender’s intention to move the offender’s residence to a new location; and
(2) not moved the offender’s residence to the new location.
Not later than seventy-two (72) hours after the date on which a sex or violent offender to whom this subsection applies was scheduled to move (according to information the offender provided to the local law enforcement authority before the move), the sex or violent offender shall report in person to the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction over the offender’s current address or location, even if the offender’s address has not changed. An offender who fails to report as provided in this subsection may be prosecuted in the offender’s original county of residence, in the county to which the offender intended to move, or in the offender’s current county of residence.
As added by P.L.140-2006, SEC.13 and P.L.173-2006, SEC.13. Amended by P.L.1-2007, SEC.100; P.L.216-2007, SEC.19; P.L.119-2008, SEC.7; P.L.214-2013, SEC.8.