Indiana Code 11-8-8-19. Expiration of duty to register; lifetime registration; out-of-state registrants
(1) is released from a penal facility (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-232) or a secure juvenile detention facility of a state or another jurisdiction;
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 6 felony | between 6 mos. and 2 1/2 years | up to $10,000 |
Indiana Code 11-8-8-4.5
- sex or violent offender: means a person convicted of any of the following offenses:
Indiana Code 11-8-8-5
- sexually violent predator: has the meaning set forth in Indiana Code 11-8-8-6
(3) is placed in a community corrections program;
(4) is placed on parole; or
(5) is placed on probation;
for the sex or violent offense requiring registration, whichever occurs last. The registration period is tolled during any period that the sex or violent offender is incarcerated. The registration period does not restart if the offender is convicted of a subsequent offense. However, if the subsequent offense is a sex or violent offense, or an offense under IC 11-8-8-17, a new registration period may be imposed in accordance with this chapter. The department shall ensure that an offender who is no longer required to register as a sex or violent offender is notified that the obligation to register has expired, and shall ensure that the offender’s information is no longer published to the public portal of the sex and violent offender registry Internet web site established under IC 36-2-13-5.5.
(b) A sex or violent offender who is a sexually violent predator is required to register for life.
(c) A sex or violent offender who is convicted of at least one (1) offense under section 5(a) of this chapter that the sex or violent offender committed:
(1) when the person was at least eighteen (18) years of age; and
(2) against a victim who was less than twelve (12) years of age at the time of the crime;
is required to register for life.
(d) A sex or violent offender who is convicted of at least one (1) offense under section 5(a) of this chapter in which the sex offender:
(1) proximately caused serious bodily injury or death to the victim;
(2) used force or the threat of force against the victim or a member of the victim’s family, unless the offense is sexual battery as a Class D felony (for an offense committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 6 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014); or
(3) rendered the victim unconscious or otherwise incapable of giving voluntary consent;
is required to register for life.
(e) A sex or violent offender who is convicted of at least two (2) unrelated offenses under section 5(a) of this chapter is required to register for life.
(f) A person who is required to register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction shall register for the period required by the other jurisdiction or the period described in this section, whichever is longer.
As added by P.L.140-2006, SEC.13 and P.L.173-2006, SEC.13. Amended by P.L.216-2007, SEC.27; P.L.119-2008, SEC.8; P.L.114-2012, SEC.26; P.L.214-2013, SEC.12; P.L.158-2013, SEC.176; P.L.168-2014, SEC.23; P.L.5-2015, SEC.33; P.L.40-2019, SEC.1.