Indiana Code 14-22-11-15. Compliance with laws and rules; express condition of license or permit; revocation; hearing
(1) All the terms, conditions, and rules:
(B) incorporated in or attached to the license or permit when issued.
(2) This article.
(3) A wildlife law (as defined by IC 14-22-41-4(p)) while the licensee is in another jurisdiction that has adopted the wildlife violator compact (IC 14-22-41).
(b) A license or permit may be revoked or denied by the director at any time without refund for any of the following:
(1) Failure to comply with or violation of the terms, conditions, rules, or restrictions incorporated in or attached to the license or permit when issued.
(2) Violation of this article.
(3) Violation of a wildlife law (as defined by IC 14-22-41-4(p)) occurring after October 31, 2000, by the licensee or permittee in another jurisdiction that has adopted the wildlife violator compact (IC 14-22-41).
(c) If a person’s license or permit is revoked or denied because of a violation described in subsection (b)(3), the person is entitled to a review of the revocation or denial by the commission. However, the commission may not review the merits of the underlying violation committed in another jurisdiction that prompted the revocation or denial under the wildlife violator compact (IC 14-22-41).
(d) A person whose license or permit has been revoked or denied by the director under this article may, by written request to the commission, have a hearing on the revocation or denial of issuance. Upon receipt of written request for a hearing on the revocation, the commission shall do the following:
(1) Set a date for the hearing, which may not be more than fifteen (15) days from the date of receipt of the request.
(2) Give the person requesting the hearing at least five (5) days notice of the date of the hearing, which shall be held in the office of the director.
(3) Receive and keep a record of all evidence presented by the person.
(4) After considering the evidence presented at the hearing, rescind or affirm the order revoking or denying the license or permit.
(e) Every court having jurisdiction of an offense committed in violation of an Indiana law for the protection of wildlife may, at the court’s discretion, revoke the license of the offender for a minimum of one (1) year.
(f) After a revocation, the court shall forward to the division a record of the conviction of the person in the court for a violation of the law. At the time of the conviction, the court shall do the following:
(1) Obtain the license certificate of the defendant.
(2) Return the license certificate to the division.
(g) Any denial or revocation of a permit or license under this section is subject to the terms of the wildlife violator compact (IC 14-22-41).
[Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 14-2-7-30.]
As added by P.L.1-1995, SEC.15. Amended by P.L.23-1999, SEC.1; P.L.14-2000, SEC.39; P.L.164-2020, SEC.56.