Indiana Code 14-22-34-15. Taking of endangered species for scientific purposes
Sec. 15. The director may permit, under the terms and conditions that are prescribed by rule, the taking, possession, transportation, exportation, or shipment of species or subspecies of wildlife that have been designated by rule as in need of management or appear on the:
(2) United States list of endangered native fish and wildlife, as amended;
(1) state list of endangered species;
Indiana Code 14-22-34-1
- management: means the collection and application of biological information for the purposes of increasing the number of individuals within species and populations of wildlife up to the optimum carrying capacity of their habitat and maintaining those levels. See Indiana Code 14-22-34-3
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the commonwealths, possessions, states in free association with the United States, and the territories. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
- wildlife: means :
Indiana Code 14-22-34-6
(3) list of wildlife added under section 13 of this chapter; or
(4) United States list of endangered foreign fish and wildlife, as modified after July 26, 1973;
for scientific, zoological, or educational purposes, for propagation in captivity of the wildlife, or for other special purposes.
[Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 14-2-8.5-10.]
As added by P.L.1-1995, SEC.15.