Indiana Code 14-25-1-11. Findings; requirements for diversion of water outside the basin; rules
Sec. 11. (a) The general assembly finds that a diversion of water out of the basin, unless conducted under the Great Lakes—St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact, will impair or destroy the Great Lakes. The general assembly further finds that the regulation of a diversion of water from the basin is consistent with the mandate of the Preamble to and Article 14, § 1 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana, the United States Constitution, and the federal legislation according to which Indiana was granted statehood.
(b) Water may not be diverted outside the basin from that part of the basin within Indiana unless the diversion is:
(1) approved by the governor of each Great Lakes state under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1962d-20 (Water Resources Development Act); or
(2) conducted:
(A) after the effective date of; and
(B) in accordance with the requirements of;
the Great Lakes—St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact.
(c) The commission shall adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
[Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 13-2-1-9.]
As added by P.L.1-1995, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.71-2004, SEC.2; P.L.4-2008, SEC.3.