Indiana Code 14-39-1-18. Nonbinding mediation; procedures; costs; consolidated requests; cause of action; remedies
(1) A demand for mediation must be:
(A) in writing; and
(B) served upon all other parties.
(2) Not later than thirty (30) days after the date on which the demand for mediation is served under subdivision (1), the parties shall mutually select an independent mediator.
(3) If the parties are unable to agree on the selection of a mediator, a mediator shall be appointed, upon motion of a party, by a judge of the Vigo County Circuit Court.
(4) After a mediator is selected under subdivision (2) or appointed under subdivision (3), the parties shall meet with the mediator for the purpose of attempting to resolve the dispute. The mediator shall determine:
(A) a time period within which the meeting required under this subdivision must occur; and
(B) a location within Indiana for the meeting.
The mediator may extend the period within which the meeting must occur for good cause shown by a party or upon stipulation of the parties.
(5) The mediation must be concluded not later than ninety (90) days after the mediator is selected under subdivision (2) or appointed under subdivision (3).
(6) The costs of a mediation under this subsection shall be borne by the pilot project operator.
(7) The pilot project operator may consolidate multiple requests for mediation into one (1) or more mediation proceedings.
(8) The following apply to a mediation conducted under this subsection:
IC 4-21.5-3.5-16 through IC 4-21.5-3.5-19
IC 4-21.5-3.5-20(b) and IC 4-21.5-3.5-20(c)
If the parties are not able to reach an agreement as to the assessment of compensation through a mediation under this subsection, the case shall proceed as described in subsection (c).
(c) If a person who claims ownership of pore space described in section 17 of this chapter is unable to reach an agreement with the pilot project operator concerning the acquisition, lease, or occupancy of the pore space through negotiation or mediation, the person may pursue a civil action against the pilot project operator. A civil action described in this subsection may be brought only under this section.
(d) Except as provided in subsections (e) and (f), unless otherwise agreed to by the person who claims ownership of the pore space and the pilot project operator, in a civil action under this section a court may not grant:
(1) injunctive relief or an order of possession; or
(2) monetary relief that exceeds the fair market value of pore space in Indiana.
(e) Monetary recovery may not be limited under subsection (d) in a civil action under this section if the claimant pleads and proves direct and tangible physical injury or damage to:
(1) a person;
(2) tangible property; or
(3) an animal.
(f) This section does not limit monetary recovery by a public utility for any effect of the carbon sequestration pilot project on the sources of the public water supply used by the public utility.
As added by P.L.53-2023, SEC.6.