Indiana Code 16-22-8-34. Powers of board or corporation; forced connection of residential property to extension of sewer main prohibited; exception if septic system is failing
(1) As a municipal corporation, sue and be sued in any court with jurisdiction.
* * *
(15) To establish a charitable foundation as provided in 26 U.S.C. § 501.
(16) To receive and distribute federal, state, local, or private grants.
(17) To receive and distribute grants from charitable foundations.
(18) To establish corporations and enter into partnerships and joint ventures to carry out the purposes of the corporation. This subdivision does not authorize the merger of the corporation with a hospital licensed under IC 16-21.
(19) To erect, improve, remodel, or repair corporation buildings.
(20) To determine operating procedures.
(21) To do the following:
(A) Adopt a schedule of reasonable charges for nonresidents of the county for medical and mental health services.
(B) Collect the charges from the patient, the patient’s insurance company, or a government program.
(C) Require security for the payment of the charges.
(22) To adopt a schedule of and to collect reasonable charges for medical and mental health services.
(23) To enforce Indiana laws, administrative rules, ordinances, and the code of the health and hospital corporation of the county.
(24) To purchase supplies, materials, and equipment.
(25) To employ personnel and establish personnel policies.
(26) To employ attorneys admitted to practice law in Indiana.
(27) To acquire, erect, equip, and operate the corporation’s hospitals, medical facilities, and mental health facilities.
(28) To dispose of surplus property in accordance with a policy by the board.
(29) To determine the duties of officers and division directors.
(30) To fix the compensation of the officers and division directors.
(31) To carry out the purposes and object of the corporation.
(32) To obtain loans for hospital expenses in amounts and upon terms agreeable to the board. The board may secure the loans by pledging accounts receivable or other security in hospital funds.
(33) To establish fees for licenses, services, and records. The corporation may accept payment by credit card for fees. IC 5-14-3-8(d) does not apply to fees established under this subdivision for certificates of birth, death, or stillbirth registration.
(34) To use levied taxes or other funds to make intergovernmental transfers to the state to fund governmental health care programs, including Medicaid and Medicaid supplemental programs.
(b) The board shall exercise the board’s powers and duties in a manner consistent with Indiana law, administrative rules, and the code of the health and hospital corporation of the county.
(c) This subsection does not affect a septic tank elimination program approved by the commission. Except as provided in subsection (d), if, within a county containing a consolidated city:
(1) a main sewer line is extended for the purpose of connecting one (1) or more residential or commercial properties to a sanitary sewer system; and
* * *