Indiana Code 16-31-2-7. Emergency medical program; emergency medical services; financial assistance
(1) Develop and promote, in cooperation with state, regional, and local public and private organizations, agencies, and persons, a statewide program for the provision of emergency medical services that must include the following:
(B) Provision of consultative services to state, regional, and local organizations and agencies in developing and implementing ambulance service programs.
(C) Promotion of a statewide system of emergency medical service facilities by developing minimum standards, procedures, and guidelines in regard to personnel, equipment, supplies, communications, facilities, and location of such centers.
(D) Promotion of programs for the training of personnel providing emergency medical services and programs for the education of the general public in first aid techniques and procedures. The training shall be held in various local communities of the state and shall be conducted by agreement with publicly and privately supported educational institutions or hospitals licensed under IC 16-21, wherever appropriate.
(E) Promotion of coordination of emergency communications, resources, and procedures throughout Indiana and, in cooperation with interested state, regional, and local public and private agencies, organizations, and persons, the development of an effective state, regional, and local emergency communications system.
(F) Organizing and sponsoring a statewide emergency medical services conference to provide continuing education for persons providing emergency medical services.
(2) Regulate, inspect, and certify or license services, facilities, and personnel engaged in providing emergency medical services as provided in this article.
(3) Adopt rules required to implement an approved system of emergency medical services.
(4) Adopt rules concerning triage and transportation protocols for the transportation of trauma patients consistent with the field triage decision scheme of the American College of Surgeons Committee on Trauma.
(5) Apply for, receive, and accept gifts, bequests, grants-in-aid, state, federal, and local aid, and other forms of financial assistance for the support of emergency medical services.
(6) Employ necessary administrative staff.
(b) The commission shall include the provision of the mental health first aid training program developed under IC 12-21-5-4 in the promotion of continuing education programs under subsection (a)(1)(D).
[Pre-1993 Recodification Citation: 16-1-39-6(a).]
As added by P.L.2-1993, SEC.14. Amended by P.L.20-2008, SEC.1; P.L.77-2012, SEC.16; P.L.185-2015, SEC.16; P.L.170-2022, SEC.25.