Indiana Code 16-36-4-7. Consent to medical treatment; immunity from liability for failure to treat patient after refusal of treatment
Sec. 7. (a) A competent person may consent to or refuse consent for medical treatment, including life prolonging procedures.
(b) No health care provider is required to provide medical treatment to a patient who has refused medical treatment under this section.
(c) No civil or criminal liability is imposed on a health care provider for the failure to provide medical treatment to a patient who has refused the treatment in accordance with this section.
[Pre-1993 Recodification Citation: 16-8-11-10.]
As added by P.L.2-1993, SEC.19.