Indiana Code 16-42-20-6. Burden of proof; liabilities
Sec. 6. (a) It is not necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this chapter or in IC 35-48 in a complaint, an information, an indictment, or other pleading or in a trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter or under IC 35-48. The burden of proof of an exemption or exception is on the person claiming the exemption or exception.
(b) In the absence of proof that a person is the duly authorized holder of an appropriate registration or order form issued under IC 35-48-3, a person is presumed not to be the holder of the registration or form.