Indiana Code 20-27-8-15. School bus driver training certification; revocation of certification
(1) enrolled in or completed a course in school bus driver safety education as required under sections 9 and 10 of this chapter; or
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $5,000 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $1,000 |
Class C misdemeanor | up to 60 days | up to $500 |
(b) A certificate of enrollment in or completion of the course or courses in school bus driver safety education shall be prescribed by the committee and completed by the designated representative of the committee.
(c) A driver of a school bus who fails to complete the school bus driver safety education course or courses, as required, shall be reported by the person who conducted the course to the committee and to the school corporation where the school bus driver is employed or under contract.
(d) A driver of a school bus who fails to complete the school bus driver safety education course or courses, as required, may not drive a school bus within Indiana while transporting a student.
(e) The department may at any time order the revocation of a driver’s certificate of completion of the school bus driver safety education training due to:
(1) fraudulent completion of the annual safety meeting or workshop required under section 9 of this chapter; or
(2) circumstances endangering the safe transportation of students, including the following:
(A) Permanent revocation for a:
(i) conviction for a felony or for a Class A misdemeanor that endangers the safety or safe transportation of a student; or
(ii) positive drug or alcohol test result that does not fall under the return to duty policy of the employing school corporation.
(B) A two (2) year revocation for a conviction for a Class B misdemeanor that endangers the safety or safe transportation of a student.
(C) A one (1) year revocation for a:
(i) conviction for a Class C misdemeanor; or
(ii) judgment for a Class A infraction;
that endangers the safety or safe transportation of a student.
(D) A six (6) month revocation for a judgment for a Class B or Class C infraction that endangers the safety or safe transportation of a student.
[Pre-2005 Elementary and Secondary Education Recodification Citation: 20-9.1-3-11.5.]
As added by P.L.1-2005, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.127-2016, SEC.20.