Indiana Code 22-3-2-13. Claims against third persons; subrogation; procedures
(c) In the event any injured employee, or in the event of the employee’s death, the employee’s dependents, shall procure a final judgment against the other person other than by agreement, and the judgment is for a lesser sum than the amount for which the employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier is liable
* * *
carrier for compensation previously drawn, if any, and repaying the employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier for services and products previously paid, if any, and of repaying the employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier the burial benefits paid, if any, or of assigning all rights under the judgment to the employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier and thereafter receiving all compensation and services and products, to which the employee or in the event of the employee’s death, which the employee’s dependents would be entitled if there had been no action brought against the other party.
(d) If the injured employee or the employee’s dependents shall agree to receive compensation from the employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier or to accept from the employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier, by loan or otherwise, any payment on account of the compensation, or institute proceedings to recover the same, the employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier shall have a lien upon any settlement award, judgment or fund out of which the employee might be compensated from the third party.
(e) The employee, or in the event of the employee’s death, the employee’s dependents, shall institute legal proceedings against the other person for damages, within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues. If, after the proceeding is commenced, it is dismissed, the employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier, having paid compensation or having become liable therefor, may collect in their own name, or in the name of the injured employee, or, in case of death, in the name of the employee’s dependents, from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, the compensation paid or payable to the injured employee, or the employee’s dependents, plus services and products, and burial expenses paid by the employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier or for which they have become liable. The employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier may commence an action at law for collection against the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not later than one (1) year from the date the action so commenced has been dismissed, notwithstanding the provisions of any statute of limitations to the contrary.
* * *
(h) The employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier shall pay its pro rata share of all costs and reasonably necessary expenses in connection with asserting the third party claim, action or suit, including but not limited to cost of depositions and witness fees, and to the attorney at law selected by the employee or the employee’s dependents, a fee of twenty-five percent (25%), if collected without suit, of the amount of benefits actually repaid after the expenses and costs in connection with the third party claim have been deducted therefrom, and a fee of thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%), if collected with suit, of the amount of benefits actually repaid after deduction of costs and reasonably necessary expenses in connection with the third party claim action or suit. The employer may, within ninety (90) days after receipt of notice of suit from the employee or the employee’s dependents, join in the action upon the employer’s motion so that all orders of court after hearing and judgment shall be made for the employer’s protection. An employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier may waive its right to reimbursement under this section and, as a result of the waiver, not have to pay the pro-rata share of costs and expenses.
(i) No release or settlement of claim for damages by reason of injury or death, and no satisfaction of judgment in the proceedings, shall be valid without the written consent of both employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier and employee or the employee’s dependents, except in the case of the employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier, consent shall not be required where the employer or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier has been fully indemnified or protected by court order.
Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.13; Acts 1945, c.188, s.4; Acts 1951, c.258, s.1; Acts 1955, c.240, s.1; Acts 1963, c.387, s.3; Acts 1969, c.94, s.1; Acts 1974, P.L.108, SEC.5. As amended by Acts 1977, P.L.260, SEC.1; P.L.31-2000, SEC.1; P.L.275-2013, SEC.1; P.L.139-2020, SEC.1.