Indiana Code 22-9-1-12.1. “State agency” defined; local government; ordinances; exclusive jurisdiction; transfer of complaints; appeals
(1) every office, officer, board, commission, department, division, bureau, committee, fund, agency; and
Indiana Code 22-9-1-3
- Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
- Director: means the director of the civil rights commission. See Indiana Code 22-9-1-3
- Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Person: means one (1) or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, limited liability companies, corporations, labor organizations, cooperatives, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, and other organized groups of persons. See Indiana Code 22-9-1-3
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
(A) every other instrumentality of the state, every hospital, every penal institution, and every other institutional enterprise and activity of the state, wherever located;
(B) the state educational institutions; and
(C) the judicial department of the state.
“State agency” does not mean counties, county offices of family and children, cities, towns, townships, school corporations (as defined in IC 20-18-2-16), or other municipal corporations, political subdivisions, or units of local government.
(b) Any city, town, or county is hereby authorized to adopt an ordinance or ordinances, which may include establishment or designation of an appropriate local commission, office, or agency to effectuate within its territorial jurisdiction the public policy of the state as declared in section 2 of this chapter without conflict with any of the provisions of this chapter. Any city or town may adopt such an ordinance or ordinances jointly with any other city or town located in the same county or jointly with that county. A city ordinance that establishes a local commission may provide that the members of the commission are to be appointed solely by the city executive or solely by the city legislative body or may provide for a combination of appointments by the city executive and the city legislative body. The board of commissioners of each county is also authorized to adopt ordinances in accordance with this section. An agency established or designated under this section has no jurisdiction over the state or any of its agencies.
(c) An ordinance adopted under this section may grant to the local agency the power to:
(1) investigate, conciliate, and hear complaints;
(2) subpoena and compel the attendance of witnesses or production of pertinent documents and records;
(3) administer oaths;
(4) examine witnesses;
(5) appoint hearing examiners or panels;
(6) make findings and recommendations;
(7) issue cease and desist orders or orders requiring remedial action;
(8) order payment of actual damages, except that damages to be paid as a result of discriminatory practices relating to employment shall be limited to lost wages, salaries, commissions, or fringe benefits;
(9) institute actions for appropriate legal or equitable relief in a circuit or superior court;
(10) employ an executive director and other staff personnel;
(11) adopt rules and regulations;
(12) initiate complaints, except that no person who initiates a complaint may participate as a member of the agency in the hearing or disposition of the complaint; and
(13) conduct programs and activities to carry out the public policy of the state, as provided in section 2 of this chapter, within the territorial boundaries of a local agency.
(d) Any person who files a complaint with any local agency may not also file a complaint with the civil rights commission concerning any of the matters alleged in such complaint, and any person who files a complaint with the civil rights commission may not also file a complaint with any local agency concerning any of the matters alleged in such complaint. Any complaint filed with the commission may be transferred by the commission to any local agency having jurisdiction. The local agency shall proceed to act on the complaint as if it had been originally filed with the local agency as of the date that the complaint was filed with the commission. Any complaint filed with a local agency may be transferred by the local agency to the commission if the commission has jurisdiction. The commission shall proceed to act on the complaint as if it had been originally filed with the commission as of the date that the complaint was filed with the local agency. Nothing in this subsection shall affect such person’s right to pursue any and all other rights and remedies available in any other state or federal forum.
(e) A decision of the local agency may be appealed under the terms of IC 4-21.5 the same as if it was a decision of a state agency.
As added by Acts 1978, P.L.123, SEC.2. Amended by Acts 1979, P.L.230, SEC.1; P.L.7-1987, SEC.101; P.L.111-1992, SEC.3; P.L.4-1993, SEC.259; P.L.5-1993, SEC.272; P.L.1-2005, SEC.188; P.L.2-2007, SEC.307.