Indiana Code 25-14-1-1.5. Definitions
(1) “Agency” refers to the Indiana professional licensing agency established by IC 25-1-5-3.
(3) “Deep sedation” means a drug induced depression of consciousness during which cardiovascular function is usually maintained and the individual may:
(A) not be easily aroused;
(B) be able to respond purposefully following repeated or painful stimulation;
(C) have an impaired ability to independently maintain ventilatory function;
(D) require assistance in maintaining a patent airway; and
(E) have inadequate spontaneous ventilation.
(4) “Dental assistant” means a qualified dental staff member, other than a licensed dental hygienist, who assists a licensed dentist with patient care while working under the dentist’s direct supervision.
(5) “Direct supervision” means that a licensed dentist is physically present in the facility when patient care is provided by the dental assistant.
(6) “Enteral route of administration” means a technique of administering an agent so that it is absorbed through the gastrointestinal tract or oral mucosa.
(7) “General anesthesia” means a drug induced loss of consciousness during which cardiovascular function may be impaired and the individual:
(A) is not arousable, even by painful stimulation;
(B) often has an impaired ability to independently maintain ventiliatory function;
(C) often requires assistance in maintaining a patent airway; and
(D) may require positive pressure ventilation because of depressed spontaneous ventilation or drug induced depression of neuromuscular function.
(8) “INSPECT program” means the Indiana scheduled prescription electronic collection and tracking program established by IC 25-1-13-4.
(9) “Moderate sedation” means a drug induced depression of consciousness during which cardiovascular function is usually maintained and the individual:
(A) responds purposefully to verbal commands, either alone or with light tactile stimulation;
(B) does not require intervention to maintain a patent airway; and
(C) has adequate spontaneous ventilation.
(10) “Parenteral route of administration” means a technique of administering an agent by intravenous or intramuscular injection so that it bypasses the gastrointestinal tract.
As added by P.L.258-1987, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.24-1999, SEC.9; P.L.1-2006, SEC.430; P.L.134-2008, SEC.23; P.L.103-2011, SEC.11; P.L.82-2016, SEC.1.