Indiana Code 27-10-2-11. Transcript of proceedings; docketing; liens
Sec. 11. Such recognizance, together with a transcript of the proceedings and all papers in the case, shall be filed forthwith with the clerk of the proper court, who shall docket the cause and record such recognizance forthwith and enter it on the judgment docket, all as provided in IC 35-33-8.5. From the date of the entries in the records of the respective counties as provided in IC 35-33-8.5, it shall be a lien upon all lands in the counties where recorded owned by any of the obligors, and any judgment afterward had upon it shall relate back to the date of entry in such county, or counties, where any such lands are situated.
As added by P.L.261-1985, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.5-1988, SEC.151.