Indiana Code 27-11-2-2. Representative form of government
(1) It has a supreme governing body constituted in one (1) of the following ways:
(B) The supreme governing body is a board composed of persons elected by the members, either directly or by their representatives in intermediate assemblies, and any other persons prescribed in the society’s laws. A society may provide for election of the board by mail. Each term of a board member may not exceed four (4) years. Vacancies on the board between elections may be filled in the manner prescribed by the society’s laws. Those persons elected to the board constitute a majority in number and not less than the number of votes required to amend the society’s laws. A person filling the unexpired term of an elected board member is considered to be an elected member. The board shall meet at least quarterly to conduct the business of the society.
(2) The officers of the society are elected either by the supreme governing body or by the board of directors.
(3) Only benefit members are eligible for election to the supreme governing body, the board of directors, or any intermediate assembly.
(4) Each voting member shall have one (1) vote and no vote may be cast by proxy.
As added by P.L.262-1985, SEC.1.