Indiana Code 27-11-4-6. Certificate of authority
Sec. 6. The commissioner may make an examination and require any further information as the commissioner considers advisable. Upon presentation of satisfactory evidence that the society has complied with all the provisions of law, the commissioner shall issue to the society a certificate of authority authorizing the society to transact business under this article. The certificate of authority is prima facie evidence of the existence of the society at the date of the certificate. The commissioner shall cause a record of the certificate of authority to be made. A certified copy of the record may be given in evidence with like effect as the original certificate of authority.
As added by P.L.262-1985, SEC.1.