Indiana Code 28-7-1-15. Selection of board of directors, supervisory committee, and credit committee; oath; term length; replacement of chief executive officer; qualification criteria
(1) may provide for a credit committee; and
(2) if a credit committee is provided for, must state whether the credit committee is to be elected by the members or appointed by the board of directors.
(c) The credit committee must consist of not fewer than three (3) nor more than seven (7) members. A director may not be a member of either the credit committee or the supervisory committee.
(d) Each member of the board and each member of the credit committee or the supervisory committee shall take an oath. The length of the term of a member of the board or of the credit committee or the supervisory committee must be set forth in the bylaws.
(e) If a credit union replaces the chief executive officer of the credit union, the credit union shall give the department written notice of the replacement not later than thirty (30) days after replacing a person as the chief executive officer.
(f) Each individual elected or appointed to serve as a director, supervisory committee member, or credit committee member of a credit union, or as a member of any other committee that performs significant ongoing functions relating to the ongoing operations of the credit union, shall meet all of the following criteria:
(1) The individual is a member of the credit union and in good standing according to reasonable criteria established by the credit union board.
(2) The individual is acceptable as a bonding risk by a bonding company licensed to do business in this state.
(3) The individual has not been removed as a director, officer, committee member, or employee of a financial institution by a federal regulator, a state regulator, or a court with jurisdiction.
(4) The department has not removed the individual as a director, officer, committee member, or employee of a credit union, financial institution, or other legal entity under the department’s enforcement powers under any law of this state.
(5) The individual has not been convicted of a crime involving dishonesty or breach of trust.
(6) The individual is not habitually negligent in paying the individual’s financial obligations as determined by criteria reasonably established by the credit union board.
(7) The individual has not been convicted by a court with jurisdiction of a violation, or found in violation by a court with jurisdiction or the department, of any law of this state enforced or administered by the department.
(g) If an individual no longer meets one (1) or more of the requirements of subsection (f) while serving as a director, supervisory committee member, or credit committee member of a credit union, or as a member of any other committee that performs significant ongoing functions relating to the ongoing operations of the credit union, the:
(1) individual immediately shall be removed from that office without further action of the members of the credit union board; and
(2) credit union shall appoint or elect a replacement to fill the vacancy in the manner described in the bylaws.
Formerly: Acts 1961, c.182, s.15. As amended by Acts 1977, P.L.294, SEC.7; P.L.270-1983, SEC.4; P.L.263-1995, SEC.12; P.L.35-2010, SEC.154.