Indiana Code 3-11.5-4-5. Ballot with signature; comparison of signatures; treatment of ballot with genuine signature, disputed signature
(1) the voter’s absentee ballot envelope or ballot secrecy waiver form; or
(b) If a county election board unanimously finds that the signature on a ballot envelope or transmitted affidavit is genuine, the board shall enclose immediately the accepted and unopened ballot envelope, together with the voter’s application for the absentee ballot, in a large or carrier envelope. If the county election board does not unanimously determine that the signature on a ballot envelope is genuine, the board shall also write on the ballot envelope described in subsection (c) or the transmitted affidavit from a voter under IC 3-11-4-6, the words “SIGNATURE DISPUTED”. The board shall enclose in the same carrier envelope all absentee ballot envelopes and applications for the same precinct.
(c) The envelope shall be securely sealed and endorsed with the name and official title of the circuit court clerk and the following words: “This envelope contains an absentee ballot and must be opened only on election day under IC 3-11.5.”.
As added by P.L.3-1993, SEC.176 and P.L.19-1993, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.126-2002, SEC.80; P.L.64-2014, SEC.62; P.L.157-2019, SEC.29; P.L.109-2021, SEC.56; P.L.227-2023, SEC.113.