Indiana Code 3-12-6-22.5. Court issuance of order on commission certificate; finality of recount decision; appeal
Sec. 22.5. (a) After the commission files its certificate under section 22 of this chapter, the court that appointed the commission shall issue an order that does the following:
(2) Discharges the commission.
(1) Acknowledges the filing of the certificate.
(3) Releases election materials impounded during the recount.
(b) The determination of a commission under section 22 of this chapter is final, although an appeal may be taken to the court that appointed the commission.
(c) An appeal under subsection (b):
(1) must be filed not later than thirty (30) days after the court issues the order under subsection (a); and
(2) is limited to:
(A) questions of law arising out of the recount; and
(B) procedural defects by the recount commission that affected the outcome of the recount.
As added by P.L.10-1988, SEC.144. Amended by P.L.3-1989, SEC.13; P.L.3-1993, SEC.214; P.L.66-2003, SEC.46.