Indiana Code 31-14-13-1. Sole legal custody in biological mother; exceptions
Sec. 1. A biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, except as provided in IC 16-37-2-2.1, and unless a statute or court order provides otherwise under the following:
(2) IC 29-3 (guardianship and protective proceedings under the probate code).
(1) IC 12-26 (involuntary commitment of a child).