Indiana Code 31-19-11-6. Court prohibitions on granting petitions for adoption
Sec. 6. The court may not grant a petition for adoption of a child if:
(2) one (1) or more of the following apply with respect to the termination described in subdivision (1):
(1) the parent-child relationship between the child and a parent has been terminated; and
(A) The time for filing an appeal (including a request for transfer or certiorari) has not elapsed.
(B) An appeal is pending.
(C) An appellate court is considering a request for transfer or certiorari.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-3-1-8(f).]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.81-2014, SEC.3.