Indiana Code 31-34-19-1. Dispositional hearing; issues for consideration
Sec. 1. (a) The juvenile court shall complete a dispositional hearing not more than thirty (30) days after the date the court finds that a child is a child in need of services to consider the following:
(2) The necessity, nature, and extent of the participation by a parent, a guardian, or a custodian in the program of care, treatment, or rehabilitation for the child.
(1) Alternatives for the care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement of the child.
(3) The financial responsibility of the parent or guardian of the estate for services provided for the parent or guardian or the child.
(4) The recommendations and report of a dual status assessment team if the child is a dual status child.
(b) If the dispositional hearing is not completed in the time set forth in subsection (a), upon a filing of a motion with the court, the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-15.3(a) part.]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.55-1997, SEC.20; P.L.146-2006, SEC.48; P.L.48-2012, SEC.62; P.L.66-2015, SEC.7.