Indiana Code 31-37-1-2. Delinquent act
Sec. 2. A child commits a delinquent act if, before becoming eighteen (18) years of age, the child commits a misdemeanor or felony offense, except for an act committed by a person over which the juvenile court lacks jurisdiction under IC 31-30-1.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-1(a) part.]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.84-2021, SEC.1; P.L.115-2023, SEC.9.