Indiana Code 32-20-5-2. Filing claim to slander title; claimant’s liability for costs and damages
Sec. 2. In any action to quiet title to land, if the court finds that a person has filed a claim only to slander title to land, the court shall:
(2) decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages that the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of the notice of claims having been filed for record.
(1) award the plaintiff all the costs of the action, including attorney‘s fees that the court allows to the plaintiff; and