Indiana Code 32-24-1-3. Entry on land; purchase before instituting proceedings; surveys by public utilities or pipeline companies
(1) may enter upon any land to examine and survey the property sought to be acquired; and
(2) must make an effort to purchase for the use intended the land, right-of-way, easement, or other interest, in the property.
(c) The effort to purchase under subsection (b)(2) must include the following:
(1) Establishing a proposed purchase price for the property.
(2) Providing the owner of the property with an appraisal or other evidence used to establish the proposed purchase price.
(3) Conducting good faith negotiations with the owner of the property.
(d) If the land or interest in the land, or property or right is owned by a person who is an incapacitated person (as defined in IC 29-3-1-7.5) or less than eighteen (18) years of age, the person seeking to acquire the property may purchase the property from the guardian of the incapacitated person or person less than eighteen (18) years of age. If the purchase is approved by the court appointing the guardian and the approval is written upon the face of the deed, the conveyance of the property purchased and the deed made and approved by the court are valid and binding upon the incapacitated person or persons less than eighteen (18) years of age.
(e) The deed given, when executed instead of condemnation, conveys only the interest stated in the deed.
(f) If property is taken by proceedings under this article, the entire fee simple title may be taken and acquired.
(g) This subsection applies to a public utility (as defined in IC 32-24-1-5.9(a)) or a pipeline company (as defined in IC 8-1-22.6-7). If a public utility or a pipeline company seeks to acquire land or an interest in land under this article, the public utility or pipeline company may not enter upon the land to examine or survey the property sought to be acquired unless either of the following occur:
(1) The public utility or the pipeline company sends notice by certified mail to the affected landowner (as defined in IC 8-1-22.6-2) of the public utility’s or the pipeline company’s intention to enter upon the landowner’s property for survey purposes. The notice required by this subdivision must be mailed not later than fourteen (14) days before the date of the public utility’s or the pipeline company’s proposed examination or survey.
(2) The public utility or the pipeline company receives the landowner’s signed consent to enter the property to perform the proposed examination or survey.
An affected landowner may bring an action to enforce this subsection in the circuit court, superior court, or probate court of the county in which the landowner’s property is located. A prevailing landowner is entitled to the landowner’s actual damages as a result of the public utility’s or the pipeline company’s violation. In addition, the court may award a prevailing landowner reasonable costs of the action and attorney‘s fees.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-11-1-1.]
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.163-2006, SEC.5; P.L.110-2007, SEC.2; P.L.84-2016, SEC.143.