Indiana Code 32-30-10-5. Judgment of foreclosure; personal judgment; sale of property
Sec. 5. In rendering judgment of foreclosure, the courts shall:
(2) order the mortgaged premises, or as much of the mortgaged premises as may be necessary to satisfy the mortgage and court costs, to be sold first before the sale of other property of the defendant.
(1) give personal judgment against any party to the suit liable upon any agreement for the payment of any sum of money secured by the mortgage; and