Indiana Code 32-31-8.5-2. “Protected activity”
Sec. 2. As used in this chapter, “protected activity” means any of the following actions taken by a tenant:
(2) Complaining to a landlord in writing concerning the landlord’s violation of IC 32-31-5-6 or IC 32-31-8-5.
(1) Complaining to a governmental entity responsible for enforcing an applicable building or housing code about a violation with respect to the rental premises that materially affects health or safety.