Indiana Code 33-23-3-3. Service of senior judge
(1) exercises the jurisdiction granted to the court served by the senior judge;
(3) serves at the pleasure of the supreme court; and
(4) serves in accordance with rules adopted by the supreme court under IC 33-24-3-7.
A senior judge serving as a domestic relations mediator is not entitled to reimbursement or a per diem under section 5 of this chapter. A senior judge serving as a domestic relations mediator may receive compensation from the alternative dispute resolution fund under IC 33-23-6 in accordance with the county domestic relations alternative dispute resolution plan.
(b) A senior judge appointed to serve in a county that has:
(1) a probate court;
(2) a circuit court; or
(3) a superior court judge;
may, with the consent of the probate court judge, the circuit court judge, or any judge of a superior court in the county, sit as the judge of the consenting judge’s court in any matter as if the senior judge were the elected judge or appointed judge of the court.
[Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-4-8-3.]
As added by P.L.98-2004, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.22-2016, SEC.1.