Indiana Code 33-37-4-2. Infraction or ordinance violation costs fee; additional fees
(1) for a violation constituting an infraction; or
Indiana Code 33-37-1-2
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
- Highway: includes county bridges and state and county roads, unless otherwise expressly provided. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
- Judgment: means all final orders, decrees, and determinations in an action and all orders upon which executions may issue. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
- Month: means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
the clerk shall collect from the defendant an infraction or ordinance violation costs fee of seventy dollars ($70).
(b) In addition to the infraction or ordinance violation costs fee collected under this section, the clerk shall collect from the defendant the following fees, if they are required under IC 33-37-5:
(1) A document fee (IC 33-37-5-1, IC 33-37-5-3, or IC 33-37-5-4).
(2) An alcohol and drug services program fee (IC 33-37-5-8(b)).
(3) A law enforcement continuing education program fee (IC 33-37-5-8(c)).
(4) An alcohol and drug countermeasures fee (IC 33-37-5-10).
(5) A highway worksite fee (IC 33-37-5-14).
(6) A deferred prosecution fee (IC 33-37-5-17).
(7) A jury fee (IC 33-37-5-19).
(8) A document storage fee (IC 33-37-5-20).
(9) An automated record keeping fee (IC 33-37-5-21).
(10) A late payment fee (IC 33-37-5-22).
(11) A public defense administration fee (IC 33-37-5-21.2).
(12) A judicial insurance adjustment fee (IC 33-37-5-25).
(13) A judicial salaries fee (IC 33-37-5-26).
(14) A court administration fee (IC 33-37-5-27).
(15) A DNA sample processing fee (IC 33-37-5-26.2).
(c) The clerk shall transfer to the county auditor or fiscal officer of the municipal corporation the following fees, not later than thirty (30) days after the fees are collected:
(1) The alcohol and drug services program fee (IC 33-37-5-8(b)).
(2) The law enforcement continuing education program fee (IC 33-37-5-8(c)).
(3) The deferral program fee (subsection (e)).
The auditor or fiscal officer shall deposit the fees in the user fee fund established under IC 33-37-8.
(d) The defendant is not liable for any ordinance violation costs fee in an action if all the following apply:
(1) The defendant was charged with an ordinance violation subject to IC 33-36.
(2) The defendant denied the violation under IC 33-36-3.
(3) Proceedings in court against the defendant were initiated under IC 34-28-5 (or IC 34-4-32 before its repeal).
(4) The defendant was tried and the court entered judgment for the defendant for the violation.
(e) Instead of the infraction or ordinance violation costs fee prescribed by subsection (a), except for the automated record keeping fee (IC 33-37-5-21), the clerk shall collect a deferral program fee if an agreement between a prosecuting attorney or an attorney for a municipal corporation and the person charged with a violation entered into under IC 34-28-5-1 (or IC 34-4-32-1 before its repeal) requires payment of those fees by the person charged with the violation. The deferral program fee is:
(1) an initial user’s fee not to exceed fifty-two dollars ($52); and
(2) a monthly user’s fee not to exceed ten dollars ($10) for each month the person remains in the deferral program.
(f) The fees prescribed by this section are costs for purposes of IC 34-28-5-5 and may be collected from a defendant against whom judgment is entered. Any penalty assessed is in addition to costs.
[Pre-2004 Recodification Citations: 33-19-4-2; 33-19-5-2.]
As added by P.L.98-2004, SEC.16. Amended by P.L.85-2004, SEC.17; P.L.95-2004, SEC.5; P.L.2-2005, SEC.101; P.L.176-2005, SEC.5; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.393; P.L.85-2017, SEC.109; P.L.120-2023, SEC.7.