Indiana Code 33-42-0.5-2. “Acknowledgment”
Sec. 2. “Acknowledgment” means:
(1) a principal’s declaration, before a notarial officer, that a record has been signed for the purpose stated in the record; or
(2) if the record was signed in a representative capacity, a declaration by the individual, before a notarial officer, that the individual signed the record with the proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record.
As added by P.L.59-2018, SEC.9.