Indiana Code 34-11-8-1. New actions; continuation of action
Sec. 1. (a) This section applies if a plaintiff commences an action and:
(2) the action abates or is defeated by the death of a party; or
(1) the plaintiff fails in the action from any cause except negligence in the prosecution of the action;