Indiana Code 34-20-4-2. Failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions
Sec. 2. A product is defective under this article if the seller fails to:
(1) properly package or label the product to give reasonable warnings of danger about the product; or
(2) give reasonably complete instructions on proper use of the product;
when the seller, by exercising reasonable diligence, could have made such warnings or instructions available to the user or consumer.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 33-1-1.5-2.5(b).]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.15.