Indiana Code 34-25-2-5. Plaintiff’s undertaking
Sec. 5. Except for actions filed by the attorney general under IC 5-11-5-1 or IC 5-11-6-1, the plaintiff or a person representing the plaintiff shall execute a written undertaking, with sufficient surety, to be approved by the clerk, payable to the defendant, to the effect that the plaintiff will:
(2) pay all damages that may be sustained by the defendant if the proceedings of the plaintiff are wrongful and oppressive.
(1) duly prosecute the proceeding in attachment; and